Home | Call For Papers | About &HPS | Committee | Program & Abstracts | Conference Poster |Practical Information | Contact

Program and Abstracts

Thursday, March 15

All the talks on March 15 will take place in Drakopoulos Hall at the central building of the University of Athens (Panepistimiou 30).

  2:30 - 2:45 p.m. Welcome   4:45 – 6:15 p.m. Donald Gillies (UCL)  
          "Why do Scientific Revolutions Begin?"  
    Costas Dimitrakopoulos (Chair of the Dept. of Philosophy and History ofScience , Univ. of Athens)        
          Michela Massimi (UCL)  
    Theodore Arabatzis (Univ. of Athens)     "'Working in a New World': Kuhn, Connstructivism, and Mind-Dependence"  
  2:45 - 4:15 p.m. David Marshall Miller (Duke University)     Chair: Vasso Kindi (Univ. of Athens)  
    "Pluribus Ergo Existentibus Centris: Explanations, Descriptions, and Copernicus"        
        6:15 - 6:45 p.m. Coffee Break  
    Teru Miyake (Nanyang Technological Univ.)        
    "Underdetermination and Decomposition in Kepler's Astronomia Nova"   6:45 - 7:45 p.m. Jed Buchwald (Caltech)  
          Key Note Address  
          "'Incommensurability and Evidence"  
    Chair: Theodore Arabatzis        
          Chair: Kostas Gavroglu (Univ. of Athens)  
  4:15 - 4:45 p.m. Coffee Break        
        8:00 - 9:00 p.m. Reception at the Cultural Center of the  
          University of Athens–Kostis Palamas Building (Akadimias 48)  


Friday, March 16

All the talks on March 16 will take place in Drakopoulos Hall at the central building of the University of Athens (Panepistimiou 30).

  9:30 - 11:00 a.m. Jennifer Rampling (Univ. of Cambridge)   2:30 - 4:45 p.m. Alisa Bokulich (Boston Univ.)  
    "'New Wine in Old Bottles': Replicating Alchemical Experiments"     "Maxwell's Method of Physical Analogy and the Unreasonable Effectiveness of Mathematics"  
Jutta Schickore (Indiana Univ.)     Marij van Strien (Ghent Univ.)  
"The Nature and Roles of Methods Accounts in Experimental Reports"     "The Norton Dome and the Nineteenth Century Foundations of Determinism"  
Chair: Friedrich Steinle (TU Berlin)     Jonathan Everett (UCL)  
  "The Role of the Rotating Frame Thought Experiment in the Genesis of General Relativity"  
  11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Coffee Break        
          Chair: John Norton (Univ. of Pittsburgh)  
  11:30 - 1:00 p.m. Sally Riordan (Stanford Univ.)        
    "The Objectivity of our Measures: How Many Fundamental Units of Nature?"   4:45 - 5:15 p.m. Coffee Break  
    Arianna Borrelli  (Wuppertal Univ.)   5:15 - 7:30 p.m. Hasok Chang (Univ. of Cambridge)  
    "Symmetries and Conserved Quantities in Integrated Historical - Philosophical Perspective"     "Operationalism and Realism in 19th-century Atomic Chemistry"  
    Chair: Hasok Chang (Univ. of Cambridge)     Michael Liston (Univ. of Wisconsin-  
          "The Historical Roots of 19th Century Antirealism"  
  1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Lunch break        
          Klodian Coko  (Indiana Univ.)  
          "Epistemology of a Believer: Making Sense of Duhem's Anti-Atomism"  
          Chair: Alan Chalmers (Univ. of Sydney)  


Saturday, March 17

All the talks on March 17 will take place in the Cultural Center of the University of Athens – Kostis Palamas Building (Akadimias 48).

  9:30 - 11:00 a.m. Samuel Schindler (Univ. of Aarhus)   2:30 - 4:00 p.m.  Angelo Cei (Univ. of Leeds)  
    "Facing Giere's Challenges to the History and Philosophy of Science"     "The Epistemic Structural Realist Program. Some Interference"  
    Charles H. Pence (Univ. of Notre Dame)     Robert Rynasiewicz (Johns Hopkins Univ.)  
    "The Early History of Chance in Evolution: Causal and Statistical in the 1890s"     "Where Positivism Went Right: The Positron and the Literal View of Theories"  
    Chair: Jutta Schickore (Indiana Univ.)     Chair: Michela Massimi (UCL)  
  11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Coffee Break   4:00 - 4:30 p.m. Coffee Break  
  11:30 - 1:00 p.m. Massimiliano Badino (MPIWG)   4:30 - 6:00 p.m. Marilena Di Bucchianico (San Francisco  
          State Univ.)  
    "How Theories Begin: Max Planck and the Genesis of Quantum Theory"     "A Matter of Phronesis: Experiment and Virtue in Physics, a Case Study"  
    Johannes Lenhard (Bielefeld Univ.)     Katherine Brading (Univ. of Notre Dame)  
    "The Changing Relationship between Simulation and Experiment: The Case of Quantum Chemistry"     "The Present as an Empirically Testable Hypothesis: A Case Study in Reading Physics as a Part of the History of Philosophy"  
    Chair: Vassilios Karakostas (Univ. of Athens)     Chair: Don Howard (Univ. of Notre Dame)  
  1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Lunch break (&HPS committee meeting)   6:00 - 6:30 p.m. Coffee Break  
        6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Thomas Ryckman (Stanford Univ.)  
          Key Note Address  
          "What does History Matter to Philosophy of Physics?"  
          Chair: Stathis Psillos (Univ. of Athens)  
        8:00 - 10:00 p.m Conference Dinner  


Sunday, March 18

All the talks on March 18 will take place in the Hotel Titania.

  9:30 - 11:00 a.m. Maarten Van Dyck (Ghent Univ.)   11:30 - 1:00 p.m. Mihnea Dobre (Univ. of Bucharest)  
    "Galileo's Use of Experimentation and the Limits of Nature"     "Vacuum Experiments in Cartesian Context"  
    Dana Jalobeanu (Univ. of Bucharest)     Madalina Giurgea (Univ. of Ghent)  
    "Experimenting with Spirits: The Creative and Therapeutic Role of Experimentation on Francis Bacon's Natural Histories"     "On the Role of Experiment in Descartes' Meteorology"  
    Chair: Faidra Papanelopoulou (Univ. of Athens)     Chair: Dionysios Anapolitanos (Univ. of Athens)  
  11:00-11:30 p.m. Coffee Break        


Download a printable version of the programme from here